Company Identity

Privacy Policy

At Claro Software, we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our website visitors and product users. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us or that we collect from you.

What information do we collect? 

  • Our billing and customer databases do not hold personal data. We use the ShareIt platform for individual customers: this holds personal data under their policies and agreements with you to supply our product. Otherwise our customers are companies.
  • Our sign-in and cloud services use either an email address (and password) or connection to an online service (Microsoft, Google, Facebook, LinkedIn). For the email address users we have only that: the email address, not name or other identification. For the online services we are governed by their policies and agreements with you.
  • If you are accessing our sign-in and cloud services via a site licence, rather than an end-user licence, we collect even less: in this case we collect only your email domain (e.g. clarosoftware.com) and not the whole email address.
  • We have some services (e.g. TTS, OCR) to which our Apps send data (e.g. text, documents) and get data back (e.g. speech, different versions of the documents). At present these are all based in the UK or EU. We don’t keep any data permanently (beyond a few hours maximum, but usually milliseconds) and we don’t link it to end-user accounts and all the transport of data is encrypted.
    • Two of these services are operated by our partners. Again they are based in the EU and are not linked to end-user accounts (they just get traffic from Claro Software).
  • We don’t keep any personal data other than on your local, personal device. So we keep spelling in ClaroRead for Windows in a file on your hard disk, we don’t upload it to our servers.
  • We do keep and use personal data for marketing if you opt into it:
    • We use Mailchimp services to send updates about the products and webinars for people who subscribed to our “Newsletter”. We follow Mailchimp’s legal policies.
    • Claro Software Ltd and group companies will use the information you provide on the mailing list sign up form to be in touch with you and to provide updates and marketing.
    • You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in the footer of our emails

Why do we collect your information? 

We use the information we collect about you to process enquiries, orders, shipments and to provide an efficient service to you. We may also use it to tell you about changes in our product range or about special offers we think you’ll find of interest.

Your personal information may also be used by us and our affiliates to occasionally notify you about important changes or updates to our website, new Claro Software products and special offers we think you’ll find valuable. Again, you can request not to receive such information by opting out during the registration process.

How do we protect your information? 

Under the GDPR and UK Data Protection Act 2018, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you.

International Data Transfers

Customer billing and contact data are stored in Amazon Web Services (AWS). We have entered into Standard Contractual Clauses with AWS to ensure we comply with the GDPR rules on international transfers. This complies with data protection requirements and GDPR legislation when transferring data outside of the EU.

Cookies

Like many Websites, we use ‘cookies’ and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses www.clarosoftware.com. Examples of the information we collect include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, login, email address and password. This information is only intended to be used for understanding where customers visit our site, and the frequency of visits to our site. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information.

Changes to this policy 

Meaningful changes to this policy will be communicated by email to everyone that we hold a contactable email address for.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement you can contact us via any of the means on our Contact us page.

Download Claro Software Privacy Policy (PDF)

 GDPR Compliance Statement

Claro Software complies with Article 15 of the General Data Protection Regulation(GDPR) and the rights of the Data Subject with regard to personal data that we may store about them.

Article 15 includes (but is not limited to) the requirement of the Data Controller (where Claro Software is the Data Controller) to provide the Data Subject with information relating to:

  • the purposes of our processing;
  • the categories of personal data concerned;
  • the recipients or categories of recipient we disclose the personal data to;
  • our retention period for storing the personal data or, where this is not possible, our criteria for determining how long we will store it;
  • the existence of their right to request rectification, erasure or restriction or to object to such processing;
  • the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO in the UK or the Data Protection Acts of states in the USA, PIPEDA in Canada, The Privacy Act (1988) in Australia, The Privacy Act (1993) in New Zealand or another supervisory authority in territories in which we operate;
  • information about the source of the data, where it was not obtained directly from the individual;
  • the existence of automated decision-making (including profiling); and
  • the safeguards we provide if we transfer personal data to a third country or international organisation.

We may be providing much of this information already in our privacy notice.

A Data Subject Access Request may be made via telephone using the numbers on our Contact Us page or email to dataprotection@clarosoftware.com

Claro Software will fulfil a Data Subject Access Request within 40 days of the request being received or will provide information explaining why the request cannot be fulfilled such as those restrictions described in Article 23.

We collect the following small amounts of personal data:

  • Processing orders from you. This consists of the name, email address, and postal address you provide us (we don’t store credit card information). However, you probably have your Claro product from a third party – like a partner company, or our online shop ShareIt, or the iOS App Store – so we don’t collect any of your details at all. Contact Sales if you want to obtain any data we have on you or have it deleted: dataprotection@clarosoftware.com.
  • Identifying you on our ClaroRead Cloud platform. This consists of name and email address at a maximum, depending on how you choose to set up your Cloud account: some log-in mechanisms (Microsoft Account) do not even give us that. You can delete your Cloud account at any time from within Cloud and remove all this data.
  • Sending emails to you. This is opt-in, you must have signed up at some time, either in person at an event or by signing up online to our sign-up form. Just click on the unsubscribe link in any email or email dataprotection@clarosoftware.com to have yourself removed.

We collect some anonymous data through Google Analytics, but we can’t identify you through that. We do no automated decision-making or profiling.

 Accessibility Statements

Website Accessibility Statement

Claro Software is committed to providing a website that is accessible to the widest possible range of people.

We incorporate website accessibility standards into the design and maintenance of our website to ensure accessibility for all people regardless of their ability or method of access.

To help us make the Claro Software website a positive place for everyone, we comply with Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2.0. These guidelines explain how to make web content more accessible for people with disabilities, and user-friendly for everyone.

Our website can be accessed via desktop, tablet and mobile via various browsers. It supports screen readers and magnifiers, and our products provide the ability to do this.

All our PDF files linked to our website can be read with assistive technologies such as screen readers.

We monitor the website regularly to maintain accessibility, but if you do find any problems, please get in touch.

Products Accessibility Statement

At Claro Software, we’re extremely proud of our commitment to providing accessible software. We take digital access extremely seriously for our customers and users and it is always at the forefront of product design.

Accessibility is considered at every stage of production, including design, development, evaluation, and release as we want to empower people of all abilities to achieve their potential.

We have products available for most platforms, including Windows, Mac, IOS, Chrome and Android and we commit to designing products and services that can be used by a wide range of ages and people of all abilities, building powerful features into our products that can help people with reading disabilities, such as dyslexia.

If you require more information, or have any feedback, please get in touch.

Contact Us.

 Equal Opportunities

At Claro Software we are committed to equal opportunities and access to learning. No individual will be unjustly discriminated against. This includes, but is not limited to, discrimination because of:

  • Age
  • Disability
  • Gender reassignment
  • Marriage and civil partnership
  • Pregnancy and maternity
  • Race religion and belief
  • Sex and sexual orientation.

We believe that excellence will be achieved through recognising the value of every individual.

 End-User Licence Agreement (EULA)

This is the licence agreement for individual end users.

End User Licence Agreement

 Site Licence EULA

This is the EULA for our site licence customers. It is the same as the End-User agreement without 1.1, 2.1, and different language for 1.

End User Licence Agreement – Site License

 Claro Cloud Terms and Conditions

This is the EULA for our online services – Claro Cloud.

End User Licence Agreement – Claro Cloud

 App Store EULAs

If you buy or download our software from a native App Store, like the Apple App Store on iOS, then the EULA for that App Store should be consulted to determine how it affects your agreement with Claro Software Ltd.

App Store Subscriptions

Subscription information for Claro ScanPen Premium:

  • [1] Claro ScanPen Premium is free to download.
  • [2] You get 10 scans to try for free.
  • [3] You can also start a 14-day free trial and get an unlimited amount of scans and access to all of our premium voices.
  • [4] The trial will automatically convert into a paid subscription, unless you cancel at least 24-hours before the end of the 14-day trial period.
  • [5] You can purchase a yearly subscription in ScanPen to get an unlimited number of scans and access to all of our premium voices.
  • [6] Payment will be charged to your iTunes Account at the confirmation of purchase.
  • [7] This subscription is an auto-renewing subscription and will automatically renew unless auto-renew is turned off at least 24-hours before the end of the current period.
  • [8] Your account will be charged for renewal within 24-hours prior to the end of the current period.
  • [9] You can manage your subscriptions and change auto-renewal by going to the Subscriptions section of the iOS Settings app.
  • [10] Any unused portion of a free trial period will be forfeited when you purchase a subscription.

 Acceptable Use Policy

Claro Software’s goal is to provide its customers with the best service possible. In order to help accomplish this, we have adopted this Acceptable Use Policy.

This policy is in addition to any restrictions or conditions contained in your EULA. We may revise this AUP from time to time by posting a new version of the website at https://www.clarosoftware.com/legal.

We manage our online services with the goal of providing the best-possible online experience to all our customers. Managing our services is essential to promote their use and utility. This management may include queues and amended services, and a monthly review of the allocation of resources. In particular, we reserve the right to apply a monthly service usage consumption cap of 25,000 pages of OCR (site licences) or 1000 pages of OCR (individual licences).

In the event of any our taking any action that will impact your use of the services we will be available to work with you to understand and best supply the services you need.

Acceptable Use Policy date 31 May 2017.

 Business Terms and Conditions of Sale

The terms and conditions listed below are for business customers.

 Third-party Software

Where we use third-party code, do contact us for a copy of the exact code we have used, or follow the links below to get the latest versions.

Claro Software products include data from Wiktionary.org, released under the GFDL and CC-BY-SA. This can be found at www.wiktionary.org.

Claro Software products contain software from Tesseract OCR, released under the Apache Licence Version 2.0. Tesseract contains code from the Leptonica Library, released under the unrestrictive Leptonica Licence 2014.

Claro Software products (including ClaroRead) contain software from the LAME MPEG encoder, released under the GNU LGPL.

Claro Software products (including ClaroRead for PC and ClaroRead Anywhere) contain software from the NHunspell spell-checker, released under the GNU LGPL.

Claro Software products (including Save to Video) contain software from the FFMPEG multimedia library, released under the GNU LGPL.

Claro Software products contain software from 7-zip, released under the GNU LGPL.

Claro Software products (including ClaroIdeas) contain software from the MarkupConverter project, released under the Apache Licence.

Claro Software products use the services provided by the Microsoft Translator.

Claro Software products (including ScanPen Web) use the JavaScript Load Image library, released under the MIT licence June 2020.

Claro Software products (including Claro ScanPen iOS) use the DKImagePickerController, released under the MIT licence 2014.

Claro Software products (including Claro ScanPen iOS) use the MetalRenderCamera, released under the Apache Licence.

Claro Software products (including Claro ScanPen iOS, ClaroPDF iOS, Claro Speak iOS and ClaroCom iOS) use the InAppSettingsKit, released under the BSD licence 2014.

 Slavery

Modern slavery is a human rights abuse. There is no place for modern slavery in Claro Software’s supply chain or any part of its business and we operate a zero-tolerance policy in this regard.

 Cyber Security

Claro Software complies with the requirements of the Cyber Essentials scheme.

Cyber Essentials Badge

CE Requirements

Claro conforms with CE requirements. Many products require CE marking before they can be sold in the  EEA  (EU + Iceland, Lichtenstein and Norway). CE marking proves that a product has been assessed and meets EU safety, health and environmental protection requirements. It is valid for products manufactured both inside and outside the EEA, that are then marketed inside the EEA.

CE Badge to demonstrate that Claro meet CE Requirements